Experience the ISI Difference! With over 200 years combined experience and U.S. based R&D and Q.C. facilities, ISI is your Best Choice for specialty hydrocolloids. Agar, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Konjac Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Methylcellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Nalgin Sodium Alginate™, Pea Protein, Pectin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Tara Gum & Xanthan Gum Organic-Allowed and GMO Project Verified products available. See our full list of Non-GMO Verified products at livingnongmo.org. Let our Ingredients be your Solutions!
ISI offers a full range of products from multiple manufacturing sites to ensure reliable supplies, as well as the most complete product line and the best values in the industry. We take quality assurance seriously.
Agar is derived from certain red seaweed types belonging to the family Gracilariaceae Rhodophyceae It is extracted primarily from two seaweed species, Gracilaria and Gelidium. Agar is known for its ability to form very strong thermo-reversible gels at low concentrations. A unique property of Agar is the broad temperature difference observed between its gelation melting points; creating a stability that may be utilized in many applications such as desserts, bakery, confections & candy. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Carrageenans are derived from certain seaweed types belonging to the Rhodophyceae Solieriaceae family. Carrageenans in milk systems provides gelation (flan & puddings), thickening and suspension (chocolate & other flavored milks), emulsion stability (evaporated milk and infant formulas) and suspension and body to soy-based beverages. They are also effective in preventing mix separation in frozen desserts. In processed meat and poultry applications, carrageenan provides water binding, yield improvement, and texture enhancement. Major applications include deli meats, rotisserie chicken, fajita strips and whole smoked turkeys. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Gellan gum is a polysaccharide produced by fermentation of a sugar nutrient medium by the microorganism Sphingomonas elodea. ISI offers high and low acyl gellan gums for use in dessert jellies, chocolate milk, soy milk, fruit juices, sauces & dressings, yogurts, confectionary, fruit preparations, spreadable jam, low sugar jam and bake stable jam. Gellan, like Xanthan, is a bio-fermentation product. It produces firm gels for desserts is used to provide suspension in flavored milk and soy and almond milks. Gellan is often combined with LBG to increase body. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC) is a semi-synthetic cellulosic polymer produced primarily from wood pulp or cotton. HPMC produces viscoelastic solutions in water. Like Methylcellulose, HPMC also exhibits thermal gelling properties. HPMC can be used as a Gluten substitute in breads, as a thickener for artificial tears, and as a tablet excipient. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Konjac Gum (or Flour) is a natural glucomannan derived from the root plant, Amorphophallus konjac, grown primarily in China. It is available as a minimally processed flour, or as a more refined “gum” version with improved color, clarity and flavor/odor properties. Konjac gels have been used for centuries in Asia as noodles and jellies. Konjac gum exhibits a strong synergy with kappa carrageenan, and the two are often used together in jelly applications. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Locust Bean Gum
Locust Bean Gum is obtained from the endosperm of kernels found in pods that grow from the carob tree (Ceratonia Silqua) , which is found in areas around the Mediterranean. Locust Bean Gum is used as a thickening agent in food applications. It is dispersible in hot or cold water with complete solubility achieved by heating. LBG produces highly viscous solutions at relatively low concentrations and is used in many applications such as ice creams, yogurts, cheeses, dessert gels, pet foods, air freshener gels and cosmetics. LBG is highly synergistic with kappa carrageenan; enhancing gel strength, reducing syneresis, and increasing elasticity. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Methylcellulose (MC or Modified Cellulose) is another cellulose (wood pulp or cotton) derivative widely used in food and pharmaceutical products. MC is not digestible and non-allergenic. MC functions in food as a thermal gelling agent for the growing meat analog market. MC has the unique ability to form a gel as it’s heated. This is particularly useful in plant based “burgers” to retain structure as the products are cooked. MC is also used as a thickener and emulsifier in a wide range of dairy and non-dairy whipped toppings. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Microcrystalline Cellulose (MCC or Cellulose Gel) is obtained by purifying wood pulp. In the non-colloidal form, MCC is widely used as a tablet binder and excipient. It is also used as an anti-caking agent and flow-aid for shredded cheese. The Colloidal forms are made by co-processing the basic MCC with CMC. This gives them a high degree of solubility in milk or water, making them useful as thickeners, water binders, emulsion stabilizers and texture modifiers. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Pea Proteins are derived from both green and yellow peas. Available in Concentrates, Isolates, and Textured grades. Isolates provide a higher protein content than Concentrates. Textured Pea Proteins are produced by extrusion of the pea protein to provide a more meat-like texture in Plant Based analogs. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Pectin is a polysaccharide (polygalacturonic acid) naturally present in most land plants. Commercial pectin is primarily extracted from citrus peel and apple pomace.
Ingredients Solutions offers a broad selection of pectin products for applications ranging from fruit juices & fruit-based drinks, milk drinks, confectionary, fruit preparations, yogurt, coating & glazes, jams & marmalades to compotes & RTE desserts. Pectins produce a wide range of textures from gels to thickened solutions. They can also provide suspension and body in low-pH milk-based beverages. Pectin is particularly label-friendly to consumers. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Propylene Glycol Alginate
Propylene Glycol Alginate (PGA) is extracted from several species of brown seaweed belonging to the class Phaeophyceae It is soluble in both hot and cold water and stable in pH ranges as low as 3.0. PGA is used as a stabilizer and thickener in applications such as acidic beverages, sauces, dressings and as a foam stabilizer.
PGA exhibits excellent emulsification properties, tolerance to acidic conditions and less sensitivity to calcium ions when compared to sodium alginates. PGA is available in a variety of viscosity ranges. PGA’s stability at low pH make it an ideal choice for stabilization in acidic sauces and dressings. PGA may also be used in the stabilization of milk proteins under acidic conditions (e.g. yogurts, protein beverages). CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Alginates are processed from extracts of alginic acid derived from various species of brown seaweed belonging to the Class Phaeophyceae.
Sodium Alginates are soluble in hot and cold water and are available in a variety of viscosity ranges with various gelling properties. Alginates produce unique heat-stable gels in the presence of calcium. Applications include bakery & dessert gels, dry mixes, frozen desserts, icings, milk puddings, pie fillings, restructured foods, sauces, syrups & toppings, processed cheese, salad dressings and beverages. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Tara gum is a seed gum similar to guar and locust bean gums. It is obtained from the ground endosperm of seeds from the Caesalpina spinosa plant, found in the mountains of Peru. Like guar and locust bean gums, tara gum is classified as a galactomannon and is composed of mannose and galactose sugars.
Tara gum develops approximately 50% of its viscosity when dispersed in water at ambient temperature. After heating to 85⁰ for 10 minutes and re-cooling to ambient temperature, solution viscosity is completely achieved. Tara gum is non-ionic and is compatible with salt and sugar. It is pH stable in systems ranging from 3.5 to 8.0. Blends of tara gum with xanthan gum or carrageenan will form soft to moderate gels after heating and cooling. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Xanthan gum is a natural biopolymer produced by fermentation of sugar, dextrose, corn syrup or starch by Xanthomonas campestris. Xanthan gum is used as a stabilizer in many applications to provide excellent particulate suspension, emulsion stability, viscosity, moisture retention, and freeze-thaw stability.
Xanthan gum is soluble in both hot and cold water. The key advantages to using xanthan gum are that it imparts high viscosity solutions at ow concentrations, is stable over a wide range of pH levels and temperatures, and it is compatible with applications containing salt and enzymes. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
Nalgin Sodium Alginate
MAINE Ingredients Solutions Inc. 631 Moosehead Trl., Waldo, ME, 04915 US (207) 722-4172, www.isi.us.com Danielle Ashey, firstname.lastname@example.org
MAINE Ingredients Solutions Inc. 631 Moosehead Trl., Waldo, ME, 04915 US (651) 253-2760, www.isi.us.com Scott Rangus, email@example.com
MAINE Ingredients Solutions Inc. 631 Moosehead Trl., Waldo, ME, 04915 US (540) 828-1242, www.isi.us.com Tim Hoilman, firstname.lastname@example.org